CSF | FAQ for Advisers


Question:    HOW DO I HANDLE APPLICATIONS AND DEADLINES?
Answer:   The Bylaws (Article IV, Section 2) require that you establish your application period sometime during the first four weeks of the semester; its length may correspond to the size and particular circumstances of your chapter, so that there is no question of a student’s having had the opportunity to apply. Be certain that the application period is well publicized both in advance and throughout its actual run. It is highly recommended that each chapter use the sample student application available on the website. An application form must be used, and if you use a different form, you are required to include in it “Section A” of the recommended form in its entirety. SEE RESOURCES

Question:    WHAT HAPPENS IF A STUDENT MISSES THE APPLICATION DEADLINE?
Answer:   Membership is neither automatic nor compulsory. The Bylaws (Article IV, Section 2) and every chapter’s mandatory Standing Rules (Article III, Section 3) require that the eligible student actually apply for membership, and retroactive membership (after the deadline) is prohibited. SEE RESOURCES

However, certain extreme circumstances may justify an exception to this rule; these may include:
A lengthy absence from school during the application period; an incomplete grade completed (or a previously recorded grade changed) after the deadline, which qualifies a previously ineligible student. Excuses such as forgetting or not bothering to apply, inability to find one’s report card in a timely fashion, failing to heed school announcements about the application period, absence on the last day of the application period, and other mundane excuses are not acceptable. The judgment of the adviser is always the final determination of what constitute taking “advantage of the opportunity to become a member.”

Question:    WHAT ARE LISTS I, II, AND III, AND HOW DO I FIGURE CSF POINTS?
Answer:    Lists I, II, and II are described in precise detail in the Bylaws (Article IV, Sections 6-7). Computation of CSF points is explained in the Bylaws (Article IV, Sections 8-12). In these cases, we refer you directly to the Bylaws because our only answers here would need to be verbatim reiterations of the Bylaws text. SEE RESOURCES | SEE STANDARDIZED LISTS

Question:    WHAT IF A STUDENT TAKES A COLLEGE COURSE?
Answer:    Students who take colleges courses concurrent with their high school courses shall be granted the same number of CSF points as if taken at the high school. If a college course would be considered a List I course at your school, the student may use it for List I; if it would be a List II course at your school, it may be used for List II. College courses do not receive any additional points unless designated as honors by the college.

Question:    WHAT ABOUT SUMMER SCHOOL?
Answer:    Summer school courses may NEVER count for semester membership. Students are expected to take the necessary number of courses each semester to earn CSF membership.

Question:    HOW DO I DEAL WITH VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS COURSES SINCE THEY CAN’T BE USED ON LIST I?
Answer:    Theory courses, equivalent in academic caliber to courses on List I should be included on List I. Performance/practicum courses (e.g., Dance, Play Production, Orchestra, Studio Art, etc.) should be included on List III. Keep in mind that any course taken in lieu of Physical Education may not be used for CSF qualification.

Question:    WHAT KIND OF AWARDS DO LIFE MEMBERS GET?
Answer:    The requirements for Life Member (also called “Sealbearer”) status are the CSF lamp pin and the gold seal on the diploma; Sealbearer status must also be recorded on the student’s transcript. All other awards are optional. The chapter may provide other awards and may also distinguish between active and inactive membership in the granting of other awards.

Question:    WHAT ARE ACTIVE AND INACTIVE MEMBERS?
Answer:    An active member not only fulfills the academic requirements for CSF membership, but also participates in chapter activities at a level predetermined by the chapter adviser and officers; it is expected that such participation should exemplify the CSF motto of “Scholarship for Service.”
Inactive members are still entitled to consideration for the required awards, but may be excluded from other optional awards and chapter privileges (e.g., field trips, banquets, chapter scholarships, etc.). Chapters which distinguish between active and inactive membership should publicize the distinction and its consequences regularly among their members.

Question:    WHAT DO I DO WITH A STUDENT WHO TRANSFERS FROM A SCHOOL WITHOUT CSF?
Answer:    Procedures for dealing with transfer students (whether or not their former schools had CSF chapters) are clearly presented in the Bylaws (Article IV, Section 14). Transfer students qualify for Life Membership and other awards no differently from other students. SEE RESOURCES

Question:    WHAT HAPPENS IF A STUDENT, WHO IS A CSF MEMBER OR AN ACADEMICALLY QUALIFIED APPLICANT, GETS INTO SERIOUS TROUBLE?
Answer:    The adviser and the principal together have the right to debar from semester membership (or deny an otherwise qualified applicant) if that student is deemed “an unworthy citizen” (Article IV, Section 17). SEE RESOURCES

Question:    WHAT HAPPENS IF I STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Answer:    Just contact the CSF Central Office: office@csf-cjsf.org – 800-437-3347 and explore this website.