Congratulations 2021-2022 Huhn Awards Recipients

2021-2022 CJSF Central Region Huhn Awards Recipients

Central Region Recipients

Miliani Barraza
Chapter 976 Wallace Middle School
Meg Hairell, Adviser
Frank Flores, Principal

Abigail Samuel
Chapter 640 Waterloo School
Teresa Coyle, Adviser
Shannon Roberson, Principal

Camden Gudgel
Chapter 846 Herbert Cruickshank Middle School
Wendy May, Adviser
Jerod Garst, Principal

Ella Mauer
Chapter 976 Wallace Middle School
Meg Hairell, Adviser
Frank Flores, Principal

Osiris Ruiz
Chapter 571 Burton Middle School
Felicia Silva, Adviser
Casey Rangel, Principal

2021-2022 CJSF Central Coast Region Huhn Awards Recipients

Central Coast Region Recipients

Anthony Rocha
Chapter 1085 Fallon Middle School
Rachael Guinther, Adviser
Mark Nelson, Principal

Samantha Campbell
Chapter 668 Sequoia Middle School
Leilani Montoya, Adviser
Lisa Keck, Principal

Sonia Sharma
Chapter 971 Diablo Vista Middle School
Heather Croel-Clay, Adviser
Rebecca Ingram, Principal

Suhyun (Royce) Ahn
Chapter 668 Sequoia Middle School
Leilani Montoya, Adviser
Lisa Keck, Principal

2021-2022 CJSF North Region Huhn Awards Recipients

North Region Recipients

Joshua Milton
Chapter 923 Marsh Junior High School
Sheila Snyder, Adviser
Jessica Kamph, Principal

Mason Kaelin
Chapter 676 Brittan Elementary School
Heather Azevedo, Adviser
Staci Kaelin, Principal

Lily Antrim
Chapter 692 Downieville Jr./Sr High
Niecea Freeman, Adviser
James Berardi, Principal

Gemma Donati
Chapter 280 Sycamore Middle School
Liz Ayon, Adviser
Kelly Haight, Principal

Joseph Schohr
Chapter 280 Sycamore Middle School
Michelle Solis, Adviser
Kelly Haight, Principal

Garry Bicknell
Chapter 676 Brittan Elementary School
Heather Azevedo, Adviser
Staci Kaelin, Principal

2021-2022 CJSF South Region Huhn Awards Recipients

South Region Recipients

Siddhant Khapra
Chapter 155 Carmenita Middle School
Ruthel Kim, Adviser
Robert Castillo, Principal

Jake Dresbach
Chapter 868 VAN AVERY PREP
THERESA BOLTON, Adviser
Angela Pena, Principal

Yujun Ge
Chapter 155 Carmenita Middle School
Ruthel Kim, Adviser
Robert Castillo, Principal

Elisabeth Finger
Chapter 29 Corona Fundamental Intermediate School
Noelle Hughes, Adviser
Kelli Jakubik, Principal

Jillian Mooney
Chapter 881 St. Junipero Serra Catholic School
Elaina Stokes, Adviser
Julie Radzai, Principal

2021-2022 CJSF South Central Region Huhn Awards Recipients

South Central Region Recipients

David Tonikyan
Chapter 1340 Richard E. Byrd Middle School
Oksana Eitel, Adviser
Joanne Godinez-Ali, Principal

Emily Guzman
Chapter 269 Newcomb Academy
Alyson Al-Mulla, Adviser
Christopher Thompson, Principal

Ismael Hernandez
Chapter 487 Piute Middle School
Therese Polacca, Adviser
Kim Porter, Principal

Monica Goggins
Chapter 269 Newcomb Academy
Alyson Al-Mulla, Adviser
Christopher Thompson, Principal

2021-2022 Huhn Awards Nominees

Hello 2021-2022 Huhn Awards Nominees!

Central Region

2021-2022 CJSF Huhn Awards Central Region Nominees

  • Miliani Barraza, Chapter 976 | Wallace Middle School (top-right)
  • Camden Gudgel, Chapter 846 | Herbert Cruickshank Middle School (middle right)
  • Abigail Samuel, Chapter 640 | Waterloo School (bottom right)
  • Osiris Ruiz, Chapter 571 | Burton Middle School (bottom middle)
  • Ella Mauer, Chapter 976 | Wallace Middle School (bottom left)

Central Coast Region

2021-2022 Huhn Awards Central Coast Nominees

  • Suhyun (Royce) Ahn, Chapter 668 | Sequoia Middle School (bottom right)
  • Samantha Campbell, Chapter 668 | Sequoia Middle School (middle right)
  • Anthony Rocha, Chapter 1085 | Fallon Middle School (top right)
  • Sonia Sharma, Chapter 971 | Diablo Vista Middle School (bottom left)

North Region

2021-2022 Huhn Awards North Nominees

  • Lily Antrim, Chapter 692 | Downieville Jr./Sr High (4th row #2)
  • Garry Bicknell, Chapter 676 | Brittan Elementary School (3rd row #1)
  • Gemma Donati, Chapter 280 | Sycamore Middle School (3rd row #2)
  • Mason Kaelin, Chapter 676 | Brittan Elementary School (4th row #4)
  • Logan Kinneer, Chapter 692 | Downieville Jr./Sr. High (4th row #3)
  • Carina Marciales, Chapter 158 | Bidwell Junior High School (1st row)
  • Joshua Milton, Chapter 923 | Marsh Junior High School (4th row #1)
  • Caroline Moore, Chapter 923 | Marsh Junior High School (2nd row)
  • Joseph Schohr, Chapter 280 | Sycamore Middle School (3rd row #3)

South Region

2021-2022 Huhn Awards South Nominees

  • Meagan Barry, Chapter 868 | Van Avery Prep (3rd row #3)
  • Jake Dresbach, Chapter 868 | Van Avery Prep (3rd row #1)
  • Finger Elizabeth, Chapter 29 | Corona Fundamental Intermediate School (1st row)
  • Jacob Eshenko, Chapter 881 | St. Junipero Serra Catholic School (2nd row)
  • Yujun Ge, Chapter 155 | Carmenita Middle School (4th row #4)
  • Siddhant Khapra, Chapter 155 | Carmenita Middle School (4th row #3)
  • Jillian Mooney, Chapter 881 | St. Junipero Serra Catholic School (3rd row #2)
  • Nadine Panther, Chapter 1171 | Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design (4th row #1)
  • Saijal Patel, Chapter 29 | Corona Fundamental Intermediate School (4th row #2)
  • Juan Rodriguez, Chapter 1171 | Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design (4th row #1)

South Central Region

2021-2022 Huhn Awards South Central Nominees

  • Monica Goggins, Chapter 269 | Newcomb Academy (2nd row)
  • Emily Guzman, Chapter 269 | Newcomb Academy (3rd row right)
  • Ismael Hernandez, Chapter 487 | Piute Middle School (3rd row left)
  • David Tonikyan, Chapter 1340 | Richard E. Byrd Middle School (1st row)

Audrey Kaefer Seymour Award 2020-2021 Central Coast Region Finalist

Audrey Kaefer
Central Coast Region
Chapter 98 – Gilroy High School
Adviser Matt Hungerford

Audrey Kaefer is a student at Gilroy High School where she is the president of her CSF chapter.  In CSF she has participated in Club Rush, Operation Interdependence, and CSF’s Student Leadership Conference.  Audrey is the vice-president of the STEM Club, and is a member of Interact, and the Sister Cities Club.  She is the clarinet captain in the marching band, plays in the jazz band, and is captain of the Morgan Hill Clovers lacrosse team.  Audrey will receive a seal of biliteracy on her graduation diploma for completing a Spanish dual immersion program, culminating with AP Spanish Language and Culture in the 10th grade. 

Matt Hungerford, the Gilroy High School CSF adviser, describes Audrey as a natural leader.  He goes on to say that in this difficult school year Audrey has been an integral part and key leader of CSF.  According to Mr. Hungerford, without Audrey’s dedication and hard work, their chapter would not have succeeded in their community service activity, Operation Interdependence, that provides care packages to active duty overseas service members.  The coach and director of Morgan Hill Lacrosse, Amber Peterson, says that Audrey leads by example, “She is a master of commanding attention without saying much at all.  She has a presence about her that her teammates find comforting.  She is an amazing young woman that people want to follow…smart, funny, artistic…she is destined for great things.” 

In her personal statement, Audrey explains how she changed from being known as “…the quiet and artistic kid..” to being a leader of her lacrosse team.  Audrey says, “A year ago, I was elected to be captain by my teammates.  I am honored and humbled to be leading a team that truly appreciates the learning process and building a community that accepts and helps everyone thrive.  This helped me truly discover what it meant to be a leader.  Important to me now is creating solutions to issues that I would  have actively ignored before.  I feel like I have a voice that deserves to be heard and ideas that need to be seen.”  To this end, Audrey intends to study Biomedical Engineering, creating products that help people.  Audrey dreams of accomplishing her goals at UC Davis.