Seymour Award Nomination Period is Open

CSF sealThe Seymour Memorial Awards were established to honor both Charles F. Seymour and his wife, Marian H. Seymour, who together supplied the inspiration and leadership which fostered the California Scholarship Federation. The Seymour Award is regarded as one of the highest scholastic honors given to high school students in the state of California.

Advisers may nominate Senior Sealbearers using the online form on our website: https://csf-cjsf.org/csf-awards/. Nomination deadline: February 18, 2018.

CSF Seymour Award Recipients 2016-2017

$2,000 each to those attending their spring conferences.
* Denotes Award recipient , receiving an additional $3,000.

North Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Maria Ortiz , Napa Valley HS, Adviser Ana Andrilla
  • Melanie Black , Fortuna Union HS, Adviser Sara Dixon
  • Priya Kareti , River Valley HS, Adviser Eric Ricketts
  • Harlin Kaur , Lindhurst HS, Adviser Stephanie Peterson
  • Matthew Lin , John F. Kennedy HS, Adviser James Lam
  • Sara McCormack , Ghidotti Early College HS, Adviser Karla Aaron
  • Emma Miltenberger , Montgomery HS, Adviser Susan Farkas
  • Juan Toscano , Napa HS, Adviser Ana Andrilla
  • Natal Turrini , Windsor HS, Adviser Julie Cordell
  • Gauruv Virk , Woodcreek HS, Adviser Stephanie McGrath


Central Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Leslie Ontiveros , Granite Hills HS, Adviser Stacy Vehrs
  • Min Kerr-Schifrin , Summerville HS, Adviser Daniel Atkins
  • Sophia Trezza, Hanford HS, Adviser Karen Evangelo
  • Hollie Osburn , Edison HS, Adviser David Wisar
  • Zaina Ilyas , Harmony Magnet Academy, Adviser Vicky Edwards
  • Cecilia Saldivar, Mission Oak HS, Adviser Laurie L. Jones
  • Sabrina Huynh , Ronald E. McNair HS, Adviser Craig Nash
  • Makaylah Niederriter, Kern Valley HS, Erin Woodward
  • Rajvarun Grewal, Sierra Pacific HS, Adviser Brian Dull
  • Navleen Brar, Sunnyside HS, Adviser Cindy Duzi


Central Coast Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Anna Moreno-Takegami, Monte Vista Christian School, Adviser Susan Swing
  • Gianna Garza , Monte Vista Christian School, Adviser Susan Swing
  • Maryam Jawid, Lynbrook HS, Adviser Jon Penner
  • Jennifer Nguyen, Silver Creek HS, Adviser Steven Taylor
  • Ayeong Kim, Dublin HS, Adviser Kim Halket
  • Margaret Pickford , Gilroy HS, Adviser Matt Hungerford
  • Lindsey Archer , Archbishop Mitty HS, Adviser Janie Falcone
  • Michelle Moore, St. Ignatius College Preparatory, Adviser Carol Quattrin
  • Rachel Best, Salinas HS, Adviser Carrie McCloud
  • Michele Shi, California HS, Adviser Sean Raser
  • Ana Sofia Garay Quezada , Mountain View HS, Adviser David Campbell


South Central Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Derek Sportsman, Orcutt Academy HS, Adviser Kristin Bornhoft
  • Michael Salerno , Crespi Carmelite HS, Adviser Jaclyn Stern
  • Julian Grunauer , Mira Costa HS, Adviser Karen Cunningham
  • John Butchoko , Santa Monica HS, Adviser Julie Honda
  • Juan Carrillo , Channel Islands HS, Adviser Terrie Romines
  • Irene Lee, West Ranch HS, Adviser Laura Solarez
  • Michelle Liu, Adolfo Camarillo HS, Adviser Colleen Colborn
  • Christian Femat-Gomez, Sun Valley Magnet School, Adviser Crystal Vythu Lu
  • Matthew Hoge, Bishop Alemany HS, Adviser Sara Domian


South Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Joshua Beal , Western Center Academy, Adviser Tamara Muizelaar
  • Trevor Anderson, Escondido HS, Adviser Brenda Minjares
  • Thuy-Anh Hui, Canyon HS, Adviser Georgina Otero
  • Aaron Chow , Escondido Charter HS, Adviser Salome Palomino
  • Erin Jannusch , San Pasqual HS, Adviser Sarah Gase
  • Madhumita Kannan, Rancho Bernardo HS, Adviser Melva Musico
  • Olivia Lee , Sunny Hills HS, Adviser Craig Schwartz
  • Anna Lou , Oxford Academy, Adviser Robert Nguyen
  • Caroline Sih , Westview High School, Adviser Diana Loo
  • Preston Weber, La Jolla HS, Adviser Alma Marin-Rodriguez