Seymour Award 2017-18 | North Region

Saachi Jhandi, received the CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award for the North Region. Saachi is a member of CSF Chapter 168 at Chico High School. CSF Chapter Adviser Kristina Hahn nominated Saachi for this award.

Saachi Jhandi, 2017-18 Seymour Award North recipient attends Chico High School.

Saachi Jhandi, 2017-18 Seymour Award North recipient attends Chico High School.

Congratulations to all the finalists for the CSF North Region Seymour Award 2017-18.

Medha Aiyah, CSF Adviser Melinda Malaspino, Folsom High School, Chapter 335
Natalie Anixter, CSF Adviser Anna Luci, Del Oro, High School, Chapter 656
Tate Blas, CSF Adviser Stephanie McGrath, Woodcreek High School, Chapter 1157
Ashton Davis, CSF Adviser Patrick Gale, Whitney High School, Chapter 1317
Marisol Huerta-Ontiveros, CSF Adviser Stephanie Peterson, Lindhurst High School, Chapter 976
Jonathan Lewis, CSF Adviser Sara Dixon, Fortuna Union High, School Chapter 176
Alejandra Perez, CSF Adviser Julie Cordell, Windsor High School, Chapter 1210
Anna Rios, CSF Adviser Patricia Sims, Williams Junior Senior High School, Chapter 230
Brisa Rodriguez, CSF Adviser Stephanie Peterson, Lindhurst High School, Chapter 976

Seymour Award 2017-18 | Central Region

Congratulations to Mehek Boparai, recipient of the CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award for the Central Region. Mehek is a student at Sierra Pacific High School.

Mehek Boparai, recipient of CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award Central Region

Mehek Boparai, recipient of CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award Central Region

Congratulations to the very accomplished finalists for the CSF Central Region Seymour Award 2017-18.

Seymour Award 2017-18 | South Central Region

Jacqueline Le, was the recipient of the CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award for the South Central Region. Jacqueline is a member of CSF Chapter 542 at Adolfo Camarillo High School in Camarillo. Jacqueline was nominated by her CSF Chapter Adviser Colleen Colburn.

Jacqueline Le, Seymour South Central finalist 2017-18. Adolfo Camarillo HS, Chapter 542, CSF Adviser Colleen Colburn.

Jacqueline Le, Seymour South Central finalist 2017-18. Adolfo Camarillo HS, Chapter 542, CSF Adviser Colleen Colburn.

Congratulations to all the finalists for the CSF South Central Region Seymour Award 2017-18.

Seymour Award 2017-18 | Central Coast Region

Presenting the very accomplished finalists for the CSF Central Coast Region Seymour Award 2017-18. Special congratulations to Gabriela Avila, Seymour Award Central Coast Region Recipient. Compliments to an amazing group of students from California Scholarship Federation Central Coast Region.

Gabriela Avila, Seymour Central Coast Award Recipient 2017-18

Gabriela Avila, Seymour Award 2017-18 Central Coast Recipient

Seymour Award 2017-18 | South Region

Congratulations to Elizabeth Rojas Gallegos, Mission Vista High School, recipient of the CSF 2017-18 Seymour Award for the South Region.

2017-18 Seymour South Recipient Elizabeth Rojas Gallegos
Presenting the very accomplished finalists for the CSF South Region Seymour Award 2017-18. Congratulations to an amazing group of students from California Scholarship Federation South Region.

CSF Seymour Award 2017-18 South Region Finalists

Seymour Award 2017-18 South Region Finalists: Chloe Sweeney, Andre Yin, Candler Cusato, Brooke Dukellis, Elizabeth Rojas Gallegos – Seymour Award Recipient, Madelyne Quiroz, Kenia Cobian, Dayra Leal Sanchez, Athina Obfenda, Megan Hall

Seymour Award 2017-18 South Region Finalists:

  • Megan Hall, Foothill High School
  • Andre Yin, Westview
  • Madelyne Quiroz, Del Norte High School
  • Chloe Sweeney, Palm Valley School
  • Dayra Leal Sanchez, Heritage High School
  • Candler Cusato, Los Alamitos High School
  • Kenia Cobian, Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design
  • Brooke Dukellis, Arnold O. Beckman High School
  • Athina Obfenda, Crawford High School

CSF Seymour Award Recipients 2016-2017

$2,000 each to those attending their spring conferences.
* Denotes Award recipient , receiving an additional $3,000.

North Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Maria Ortiz , Napa Valley HS, Adviser Ana Andrilla
  • Melanie Black , Fortuna Union HS, Adviser Sara Dixon
  • Priya Kareti , River Valley HS, Adviser Eric Ricketts
  • Harlin Kaur , Lindhurst HS, Adviser Stephanie Peterson
  • Matthew Lin , John F. Kennedy HS, Adviser James Lam
  • Sara McCormack , Ghidotti Early College HS, Adviser Karla Aaron
  • Emma Miltenberger , Montgomery HS, Adviser Susan Farkas
  • Juan Toscano , Napa HS, Adviser Ana Andrilla
  • Natal Turrini , Windsor HS, Adviser Julie Cordell
  • Gauruv Virk , Woodcreek HS, Adviser Stephanie McGrath


Central Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Leslie Ontiveros , Granite Hills HS, Adviser Stacy Vehrs
  • Min Kerr-Schifrin , Summerville HS, Adviser Daniel Atkins
  • Sophia Trezza, Hanford HS, Adviser Karen Evangelo
  • Hollie Osburn , Edison HS, Adviser David Wisar
  • Zaina Ilyas , Harmony Magnet Academy, Adviser Vicky Edwards
  • Cecilia Saldivar, Mission Oak HS, Adviser Laurie L. Jones
  • Sabrina Huynh , Ronald E. McNair HS, Adviser Craig Nash
  • Makaylah Niederriter, Kern Valley HS, Erin Woodward
  • Rajvarun Grewal, Sierra Pacific HS, Adviser Brian Dull
  • Navleen Brar, Sunnyside HS, Adviser Cindy Duzi


Central Coast Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Anna Moreno-Takegami, Monte Vista Christian School, Adviser Susan Swing
  • Gianna Garza , Monte Vista Christian School, Adviser Susan Swing
  • Maryam Jawid, Lynbrook HS, Adviser Jon Penner
  • Jennifer Nguyen, Silver Creek HS, Adviser Steven Taylor
  • Ayeong Kim, Dublin HS, Adviser Kim Halket
  • Margaret Pickford , Gilroy HS, Adviser Matt Hungerford
  • Lindsey Archer , Archbishop Mitty HS, Adviser Janie Falcone
  • Michelle Moore, St. Ignatius College Preparatory, Adviser Carol Quattrin
  • Rachel Best, Salinas HS, Adviser Carrie McCloud
  • Michele Shi, California HS, Adviser Sean Raser
  • Ana Sofia Garay Quezada , Mountain View HS, Adviser David Campbell


South Central Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Derek Sportsman, Orcutt Academy HS, Adviser Kristin Bornhoft
  • Michael Salerno , Crespi Carmelite HS, Adviser Jaclyn Stern
  • Julian Grunauer , Mira Costa HS, Adviser Karen Cunningham
  • John Butchoko , Santa Monica HS, Adviser Julie Honda
  • Juan Carrillo , Channel Islands HS, Adviser Terrie Romines
  • Irene Lee, West Ranch HS, Adviser Laura Solarez
  • Michelle Liu, Adolfo Camarillo HS, Adviser Colleen Colborn
  • Christian Femat-Gomez, Sun Valley Magnet School, Adviser Crystal Vythu Lu
  • Matthew Hoge, Bishop Alemany HS, Adviser Sara Domian


South Region Seymour Memorial Award Finalists

  • *Joshua Beal , Western Center Academy, Adviser Tamara Muizelaar
  • Trevor Anderson, Escondido HS, Adviser Brenda Minjares
  • Thuy-Anh Hui, Canyon HS, Adviser Georgina Otero
  • Aaron Chow , Escondido Charter HS, Adviser Salome Palomino
  • Erin Jannusch , San Pasqual HS, Adviser Sarah Gase
  • Madhumita Kannan, Rancho Bernardo HS, Adviser Melva Musico
  • Olivia Lee , Sunny Hills HS, Adviser Craig Schwartz
  • Anna Lou , Oxford Academy, Adviser Robert Nguyen
  • Caroline Sih , Westview High School, Adviser Diana Loo
  • Preston Weber, La Jolla HS, Adviser Alma Marin-Rodriguez