Home   Seymour   2017 Seymour Finalists

2017 Seymour Finalists

The Seymour Award is widely regarded as one of the highest scholastic honors for California high school students. We are excited to honor the following students as our 2017 Seymour Finalists:

NORTH REGION

Juan Toscano
Napa High School
Adviser: Ana Andrilla

 

Sara McCormack
Ghidotti Early College High School
Adviser: Karla Aaron

 

Gauruv Virk
Woodcreek High School
Adviser: Stephanie McGrath

 

Maria Ortiz
Napa High School
Adviser: Ana Andrilla

 

Melanie Black
Fortuna Union High School
Adviser: Sara Dixon

 

Emma Miltenberger
Montgomery High School
Adviser: Susan Farkas

 

Natal Turrini
Windsor High School
Adviser: Julie Cordell

 

Priya Kareti
River Valley High School
Adviser: Eric Ric  ketts

 

Matthew Lin
John F. Kennedy High School
Adviser: James Lam

 

Harlin Kaur
Lindhurst High School
Adviser: Stephanie Peterson

CENTRAL COAST REGION

Gianna Garza
Monte Vista Christian School
Adviser: Susan Swing

 

Anna Moreno-Takegami
Monte Vista Christian School
Adviser: Susan Swing

 

Maryam Jawid
Lynbrook High School
Adviser: Jon Penner

 

Lindsey Archer
Archbishop Mitty High School
Adviser: Janie Falcone

 

Jennifer Nguyen
Silver Creek High School
Adviser: Steven Taylor

 

Michelle Moore
St. Ignatius College Preparatory
Adviser: Carol Quattrin

 

Ayeong Kim
Dublin High School
Adviser: Kim Halket

 

Rachel Best
Salinas High School
Adviser: Carrie McCloud

 

Margaret Pickford
Gilroy High School
Adviser: Matt Hungerford

 

Michele Shi
California High School
Adviser: Sean Raser

 

Ana Sofía Garay Quezada
Mountain View High School
Adviser: David Campbell

CENTRAL REGION

Min Kerr-Schifrin
Summerville High School
Adviser: Daniel Atkins

 

Sophia Trezza
Hanford High School
Adviser: Karen Evangelo

 

Leslie Ontiveros
Granite Hills High School
Adviser: Stacy Vehrs

 

Hollie Osburn
Edison High School
Adviser: David Wisar

 

Zaina Ilyas
Harmony Magnet Academy
Adviser: Vicky Edwards

 

Cecilia Saldivar
Mission Oak High School
Adviser: Laurie L. Jones

 

Sabrina Huynh
Ronald E. McNair High School
Adviser: Craig Nash

 

Makaylah Niederriter
Kern Valley High School
Adviser: Erin Woodward

 

Rajvarun Grewal
Sierra Pacific High School
Adviser: Brian Dull

 

Navleen Brar
Sunnyside High School
Adviser: Cindy Duzi

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

Michael Salerno
Crespi Carmelite High School
Adviser: Jaclyn Stern

 

Julian Grunauer
Mira Costa High School
Adviser: Karen Cunningham

 

John Butchko
Santa Monica High School
Adviser: Julie Honda

 

Juan Carrillo
Channel Islands High School
Adviser: Terrie Romines

 

Irene Lee
West Ranch High School
Adviser: laura Solarez

 

Michelle Liu
Adolfo Camarillo High School
Aviser: Colleen Colborn

 

Derek Sportsman
Orcutt Academy High School
Adviser: Kristin Bornhoft

 

Christian Femat-Gomez
Sun Valley Magnet School
Adviser: Crystal Vythu Lu

 

Matthew Hoge
Bishop Alemany High School
Adviser: Sara Domian

SOUTH REGION

Trevor Anderson

TreverAnderson1

Escondido High School
Adviser: Brenda Minjares

 

Joshua Beal
 JoshuaBeal1
Western Center Academy
Adviser: Tamara Muizelaar

 

Thuy-Anh Bui
 Thuy-AnhBui1
Canyon High School
Adviser: Georgina Otero

 

Aaron Chow
 AaronChow1 (1)
Escondido Charter High School
Adviser: Salome Palomino

 

Erin Jannusch
 ErinJannusch1
San Pasqual High School
Adviser: Sarah Gase

 

Madhumita Kannan
 MadhumitaKannan1
Rancho Bernardo High School
Adviser: Melva Musico

 

Olivia Lee
 OliviaLee1
Sunny Hills High School
Adviser: Craig Schwartz

 

Anna Lou
 AnnaLou1
Oxford Academy
Adviser: Robert Nguyen

 

Caroline Sih
 CarolineSih1
Westview High School
Adviser: Diana Loo

 

Preston Weber
 PrestonWeber1
La Jolla High School
Adviser: Alma Marin-Rodriguez


Comments are closed.