Home   Uncategorized   2016 Seymour Finalists

2016 Seymour Finalists

The Seymour Award is widely regarded as one of the highest scholastic honors for California high school students. We are excited to honor the following students as our 2016 Seymour Finalists, and recognize the students in bold as our Seymour Regional Award Recipients:

NORTH REGION

Claire Pavelka
Montgomery HS
Adviser: Susan Farkas

Brandon Stubbs
Ghidotti Early College
Adviser: Karla Aaron

Reilly Gallagher
Del Oro HS
Adviser: Anna Luci

Reeta Asmai.
Folsom HS
Adviser: Melinda Malaspino & Geri Villero

Brandon Ho
Napa HS
Adviser: Ana Andrilla

Rebeca Kinslow
Chico HS
Adviser: Gina Snider

Blake Kaiser Lack
John F. Kennedy HS
Adviser: James Lam

Luke Campbell
Loyalton HS
Adviser: Janet McHenry

Dillon Shannon
Del Oro HS
Adviser: Anna Luci

Joanne Newens
John F. Kennedy HS
Adviser: James Lam

CENTRAL COAST REGION

Chloe May Brown
Aptos HS
Adviser: Jessica Shillings-Barrera

Vedika Chaudhri
Dublin HS
Adviser: Kim Kalket

Maya Varma
Presentation HS
Adviser: MaryLynne Rodriguez

Sarah Jing Liao
Monte Vista HS
Adviser: Wilson Pang

Vivian Vo
Carondelet HS
Adviser: Joanne Missaggia

Jingyi Deng
Arroyo HS
Adviser: Mary Conway

Lana Nader Dahu
Carlmont HS
Adviser: Kelly Redmon

Delaney King
Carmel HS
Adviser: Barbara Steinberg

Valerie Kau
St. Ignatius College Preparatory
Adviser: Carol Quattrin

Kimberly Sabsay
Monte Vista Christian School
Adviser: Shari Dizon

CENTRAL REGION

Emily Renee Salazar
Taft Union HS
Adviser: Tammy Sutherland

Simrandeep Kaur Shergill
Chowchilla Union HS
Adviser: Sandra Torrence

Erica Jasmine Diaz-Rodriguez
Woodlake HS
Adviser: Blanca Lucatero

Kayla Lynn Carlisle
Redwood HS
Adviser: Georgette Cheatwood

Jose Andres Rosa
Firebaugh HS
Adviser: Lindsay Robinson

Jenny Yap Sayaseng
Sunnyside HS
Adviser: Cindy Duzi

Joseph Ramos Sales
Millennium HS
Adviser: Lauren Moore

Sharmila Ramu Thiagarajan
Harmony Magnet Academy
Adviser: Vicky Edwards

Lily Anne Bennett
Harmony Magnet Academy
Adviser: Vicky Edwards

Stephanie Guadalupe Ovalle Elisco
Mira Monte HS
Adviser: Emilee Gonsalves

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

Danielle Kaiser
West Ranch High School
Adviser: Laura Solarez

Brittney Lizarraga
Warren High School
Adviser: Shirley Stewart

Sarah Tran
Santa Susana High School
Adviser: Karen Hazelwood

Tyler Schatz
Paraclete High School Chapter
Adviser: Albert Landa

Danielle Chen
Adolfo Camarillo High School
Adviser: Colleen Colborn

Flor Quinones
Channel Islands High School
Adviser: Terrie Romines

Darlene Lie
Schurr High School
Adviser: Michael Kim

Lauren Otera
Palos Verdes High School
Adviser: Gailene Lancey

Kayla Kotake
Adolfo Camarillo High School
Adviser: Colleen Colborn

Runrong Kuang
Abraham Lincoln High School
Adviser: Sam Luu

SOUTH REGION

Vinit Raj Parekh
Canyon HS
Adviser: Georgina Otero

Michelle NguyenDieu Nguyen
Buena Park HS
Adviser: Denise Kirk

Julianne Elizabeth Nussbaum
Chaparral HS
Adviser: Amie Charney

Sharon Wang
Buena Park HS
Adviser: Denise Kirk

Taranjit Kaur
Estancia HS
Adviser: Jennifer Fox

Manvita Mareboina
Rancho Bernardo HS
Adviser: Diana Loiewski

Serena Heng Ly
Foothill HS
Adviser: Cynthia Rangel

Abigail Rose Chernila
Los Alamitos HS
Adviser: Tamara Lundblad

Amrik Singh Kang
Murrieta Valley HS
Adviser: Debbora Santelices

Maria F. Pineda Gomez
Escondido HS
Adviser: Susan Tuttle



Comments are closed.