Home   Announcements   2015 Seymour Finalists

2015 Seymour Finalists

The Seymour Award is widely regarded as one of the highest scholastic honors for California high school students. We are excited to honor the following students as our 2015 Seymour Finalists, and recognize the students in bold as our Seymour Regional Award Recipients:

CENTRAL COAST REGION

Paolo Calia
Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose
Janie Falcone, adviser

 

Jared Andre Suasin
Clayton Valley Charter High School, Concord
Victoria Campbell, adviser

 

Douglas D. Chambliss
Monte Vista Christian High School, Watsonville
Shari Waldinger, adviser

 

Emily Jean Chao
Mountain View High School, Mountain View
David Campbell, adviser

 

Corey Michael Ng
Newark Memorial High School, Newark
Stephanie Evans, adviser

 

Natalie France Dybeck
San Marin High School, Novato
Francine Cunnie, adviser

 

Tracy Jean Lahey
San Ramon Valley High School, Danville
Sherna Budhabhatti, adviser

 

Derek Anthony Wong
San Ramon Valley High School, Danville
Sherna Budhabhatti, adviser

 

Allison Sheu
St. Ignatius College Prep, San Francisco
Carol Quattrin, adviser

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

Jeffrey Munroe Fielding
Adolfo Camarillo High School, Camarillo
Colleen Colborn, adviser

 

Alberto Carlos Ibarra
Carson High School, Carson
Lee Cox, adviser

 

Alexandria Yuklan Chwierut
Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta
Karen Bomar & Celeste Lau, advisers

 

Pauline Helen Alarcon
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles
Jerry Freedman, adviser

 

Karen Le Vo
North High School, Torrance
Lynnette Wallters, adviser

 

Fore Lang (Diamond Naga) Siu
Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates
Jeff Mirosavich, adviser

 

Jennifer Sarah Kandell
Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest
Chris Ostermann, adviser

 

Camila Alejandra Tipan
Warren High School, Downey
Shirley Stewart, adviser

 

West High School, Torrance
Ambar Cabrera, adviser

 

Lorel Gabriela Sim
West Ranch High School, Stevenson Ranch
Laura Solarez, adviser

NORTH REGION

Paige Murrow Pfadt
Burney Junior/Senior High School, Burney
Melissa Madden, adviser

 

Nicholas Frederick Walther
Del Oro High School, Loomis
Anna Luci, adviser

 

Sarah Elizabeth Spivack
El Camino Fundamental High School, Sacramento
Janice Wong, adviser

 

Steven Allan Mackey
El Dorado High School, Placerville
Lara Clickner, adviser

 

Eureka High School, Eureka
Enrique Gomez, adviser

 

Erica Vega Escalera
Galt High School, Galt
Traci Crawford, adviser

 

Wenyu Ma
John F. Kennedy High School, Sacramento
James Lam, adviser

 

Annabella M. Campbell
Loyalton High School, Loyalton
Janet McHenry, adviser

 

Scott Francis Silva
Napa High School, Napa
Ana Andrilla, adviser

 

Eli Kahan
South Fork High School, Miranda
Jennifer McClure, adviser

CENTRAL REGION

Christine Lynne Fry
Chowchilla High School, Chowchilla
Sandra Torrence, adviser

 

Jana Catherine Rowe
Corcoran High School, Corcoran
Barbara Gomez, adviser

 

Sarah Elizabeth Vehrs
Granite Hills High School, Porterville
Stacy Vehrs, adviser

 

Hannah Victoria Magnia
Hanford High School, Hanford
Sara Couch, adviser

 

Braeden Joseph Grimsby
Kern Valley High School, Lake Isabella
Erin Woodward, adviser

 

Mirella R. Rodriguez
Liberty High School, Madera
Renee Harris, adviser

 

Braden Ellis Cox
Mission Oak High School, Tulare
Laurie Jones, adviser

 

Serena Dahae Cho
Millennium High School, Tracy
Tawn Schaffran & Lauren Moore, advisers

 

Constance Victoria Coelho
Riverdale High School, Riverdale
Stasha Tiller, adviser

 

Melanie Maureen Reynoso
Valley Charter High School, Modesto
Ernest Gong & Adelle Myers, advisers

SOUTH REGION

Hawk Paul Ernest Anderson
Bonita Vista High School, Chula Vista
Reynila Calderon-Magbuhat, adviser

 

Aye Thandor Hlaing
Covina High School, Covina
Andy Frogue, adviser

 

Heerali Hitesh Patel
Dana Hills High School, Dana Hills
Molly Coghill, adviser

 

Caroline L. Shearer
Escondido Charter High School, Escondido
Erin Welch, adviser

 

Irene Imani Kwangaba
Escondido Charter High School, Escondido
Erin Welch, adviser

 

Aria Sirvart Chaderjian
Fullerton Union High School, Fullerton
David McIntosh, adviser

 

Julia Jin-Yong Choi
Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana
Rebecca Vance-Freeland, adviser

 

Ji Whan Yoon
Oxford Academy, Cypress
Robert Nguyen, adviser

 

Priya Kainth
Savanna High School, Anaheim
Georgette Kouttjie-Perez, adviser

 

Westview High School, San Diego
Diana Loo, adviser

Congratulations to all! Please visit this page to learn more about the Seymour Award. JUNIORS: Get those applications ready for 2016!


Comments are closed.