Home   Announcements   2014 Seymour Finalists

2014 Seymour Finalists

The Seymour Award is widely regarded as one of the highest scholastic honors for California high school students. We are excited to honor the following students as our 2014 Seymour Award Finalists:

CENTRAL COAST REGION

 

Katie Faye Berlin

Carondelet High School, Concord

Joanne Missaggia, adviser

 

Anamaria Galindo Falcone

Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose

Janie Falcone, adviser

 

Akasha Alexandra Greff

Templeton High School, Templeton

Amber Wickersham, adviser

 

Juliana Lenore McCormick

Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek

Ellen Smith, adviser

 

Anna Her

Lynbrook High School, San Jose

Jon Penner, adviser

 

Hannah Jane Lau

Mountain View High School, Mountain View

David Campbell, adviser

 

Victoria Daisy Loo

Piedmont Hills High School, San Jose

Nancy Kennett, adviser

 

Nicholas Vance Matthews

Monte Vista Christian High School, Watsonville

Shari Waldinger, adviser

 

Hillary Brenda Nguyen

Piedmont Hills High School, San Jose

Nancy Kennett, adviser

 

Rohini Paul

Presentation High School, San Jose

MaryLynne Rodriguez, adviser

 

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

 

Jennifer Lynn Be

Canyon High School, Canyon Country

Lori Hermelin, adviser

 

Chelsea Janelle Best

West Ranch High School, Stevenson Ranch

Laura Solarez, adviser

 

Serena Lee

Santa Susana High School, Simi Valley

Karen Hazelwood, adviser

 

Christine May Liu

Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates

Jeff Mirosavich, adviser

 

Sheyda Mesgarzadeh

Adolfo Camarillo High School, Camarillo

Terrie Romines, adviser

 

Alejandra Mariah MacDougall

Warren High School, Downey

Glenn Yamasaki, adviser

 

Alisa Ohara

North Torrance High School, Torrance

Lynnette Wallters, adviser

 

Aashal Patel

Simi Valley High School, Simi Valley

Elizabeth Peterson, adviser

 

Michelle Tulean

Warren High School, Downey

Glenn Yamasaki, adviser

 

Karina PJ Wang

Adolfo Camarillo High School, Camarillo

Terrie Romines, adviser

 

 

NORTH REGION

 

Fiona Nicole Baiker-Mcmahon

Downieville Junior/Senior High School, Downieville

Lynn Fillo, adviser

 

Ramiro Castellon

Los Molinas High School, Los Molinas

Rebekah Coon, adviser

 

Megan Elizabeth Foy

St. Francis High School, Sacramento

Hayley Figeroid, adviser

 

Vincent Michael Gallegos

Loyalton High School, Loyalton

Janet McHenry, adviser

 

Andrew Deane Hanson

Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks

Karen Greenberg, adviser

 

Anstonia NgoYee Ma

John F. Kennedy High School, Sacramento

James Lam, adviser

 

Jacob Troy Needels

Pleasant Valley High School, Chico

Connie Chrysler, adviser

 

Cory Douglas Peterman

Loyalton High School, Loyalton

Janet McHenry, adviser

 

Franklin Davis Tarke

Sutter Union High School, Sutter

Janet Finitzer, adviser

 

Yuliy Tsymbal

El Camino Fundamental High School, Sacramento

Janice Wong, adviser

 

 

CENTRAL REGION

 

Rose-Marie Eter

Millennium High School, Tracy

Tawn Schaffran, adviser

 

Tynin Fries

Fresno Christian High School, Fresno

Michelle Warkentin, adviser

 

Kailyn Nicole Glass

Redwood High School, Visalia

Georgette Cheatwood, adviser

 

Anthony Michael Hall

Liberty High School, Madera

Renee Harris, adviser

 

Crystal Victoria Ipong

John C. Kimball High School, Tracy

Corinne Berendt, adviser

 

Brandon Alan Rowe

Corcoran High School, Corcoran

Barbara Gomez & Evelyn Albert, advisers

 

Jose Enrique Sanchez

Riverdale High School, Riverdale

Stasha Tiller, adviser

 

Ismaeel Ahmed Siddiqui

Millennium High School, Tracy

Tawn Schaffran, adviser

 

Sharanya Meenal Thiagarajan

Harmony Magnet Academy, Porterville

Vicky Edwards, adviser

 

Lauren E. Watanabe

Linden High School, Linden

Leslie Bloudoff, adviser

 

SOUTH REGION

 

Natalie Ricasa Bagaporo

Bonita Vista High School, Chula Vista

Reynila Calderon-Magbuhat, adviser

 

Ricky Chae

Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore

Lerrise Harris, adviser

 

Jillian Rachel Frankel

Escondido High School, Escondido

Susan Tuttle, adviser

 

Elizabeth Kim

Great Oak High School, Temecula

Diana Arban, adviser

 

Morgan Charlotte Muat

Escondido Charter High School, Escondido

Erin Welch, adviser

 

Priyanka Nanayakkara

La Jolla High School, La Jolla

Carol Shamrock, adviser

 

Loren James Newton

La Sierra High School, Riverside

Briony Campbell, adviser

 

Jolene N. Nguyen

Buena Park High School, Buena Park

Denise Kirk, adviser

 

Arpan Hemant Shah

Esperanza High School, Anaheim

Rosalind Kanter, adviser

 

Anjali Verma

Westview High School, San Diego

Diana Loo, adviser



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *